Medical Images and Illustrations

Search or browse the index of videos, which includes a variety of interactive human anatomy modules. AccessMedicine also includes The Infographic Guide to Medicine, a collection of over 600 infographics.

Contains over 2100 images. Free registration required to download images.

The complete student study tool for anatomy and physiology created by Primal Pictures Inc. There are 20 modules with clear 3D images and interactive models, narrated animations and illustrations, dissection slides you can label, clinical case studies, the impact of aging on each body systems, pronunciation guide, quizzes and much more. Each module contains: An overview and clear learning objectives • Key concepts and processes • 3D image and interactive models • Narrated animations and illustrations • Quizzes and reviews • Pronunciation guides to key medical terms • Clinical case studies for each system • Clinical test • The effects of aging.

American Society for Cell Biology. The Cell: An Image Library is a freely accessible, easy-to-search, public repository of reviewed and annotated images, videos, and animations of cells from a variety of organisms, showcasing cell architecture, intracellular functionalities, and both normal and abnormal processes.

Elsevier. ClinicalKey has millions of images available to download to PowerPoint and over 13,000 medical and surgical videos. Select "Multimedia" at the top to browse.

CDC’s Division of Parasitic Diseases and Malaria (DPDM)

ECG Learning Center, University of Utah.

University of Utah J. Willard Marriott Digital Library. HEAL is a digital repository that allows medical educators to discover, download, and re-use over 22,000 medical education resources.

Thousands of award-winning documentaries, training films and theatrical releases from leading producers.

Developed and maintained by Dr. William Herring and other staff at the Albert Einstein Medical Center.

Association of American Medical Colleges. MedEdPortal is a free peer-reviewed publication service and repository for medical and oral health teaching materials, assessment tools, and faculty development resources.

University of California, San Diego School of Medicine.

National Library of Medicine. MedPix is a free online medical image database, which includes over 53,000 images from over 13,000 cases. The material is organized by disease category, organ system, and by patient profiles. The teaching file cases are peer-reviewed by an Editorial Panel.

Visuals Online includes biomedical, science, and patient-care related illustrations and images.

Over 800 videos from the world’s largest medical library, including the latest tips for harnessing NLM resources; gems from their History of Medicine Division; glimpses of their vast and varied outreach programs; and recordings of exhibitions, lectures, and special events.

Search or browse over 900 images of common clinical presentations. These images can be used as an educational tool to help residents and medical students quickly identify common conditions.

National Institutes of Health. This site includes albums in categories such as scientific images, clinical research, infographics, cancer research, and more.

The National Library of Medicine's free online repository of biomedical resources including books, manuscripts, still images, videos, and maps. The content in Digital Collections is freely available worldwide and, unless otherwise indicated, in the public domain.

National Library of Medicine. Use Openi to locate abstracts and images (including charts, graphs, clinical images, etc.) from the open source literature and biomedical image collections. It provides access to over 1.6 million images from about 580,000 PubMedCentral articles and 7,470 chest x-rays with 3,955 radiology reports.

Provides access to multiple image search services. All of the results displayed in this search portal are under a Creative Commons license or in the public domain.

Pathology Education Informational Resource (PEIR) Digital Library, a multidisciplinary public access image database for use in medical education. University of Alabama at Birmingham.

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). The Public Health Image Library is an organized gateway to the CDC’s photos, illustrations, and multimedia files.

A Flickr collection of gross and microscopic images of pathology specimens by Ed Uthman, a Houston pathologist.

A general image database of freely available, high-resolution images. Includes some health and medical-related images.

The Internet Pathology Laboratory for Medical Education, Mercer University School of Medicine – Savannah. WebPath contains over 2700 images with text that illustrate gross and microscopic pathologic findings along with radiologic imaging associated with human disease conditions. Also includes tutorials and self-assessment items.

The University of New Mexico School of Medicine. Scroll down to the bottom of the page to access the gallery.

Don’t Forget the Bubbles (DFTB) and the Royal London Hospital (RLH). A free, open-access bank of high-quality photographs of medical conditions in a range of skin tones.

JAAD Case Reports/ American Academy of Dermatology.

Malone Mukwende et al. A clinical handbook of signs and symptoms in black and brown skin.

Malone Mukwende et al. Select "Conditions" at the top of the webpage to browse the available images.

An Instagram database created by Ellen Buchanan Weiss with community sourced photos of dermatological conditions on non-white skin.

Skin of Color Society (SOCS).

Its purpose is to promote awareness of, and excellence within, skin of color dermatology.

Flickr.

Stanford University School of Medicine.

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. A digital collection of the numerous colored woodcuts in the library’s first edition of De humani corporis fabrica libri septem.

Wikimedia Commons.

A variety of digital collections including a pathology teaching education, medical instruments & artifacts, and more.

Provides access to images in the prints and photograph collection of the History of Medicine Division of the U.S. National Library of Medicine. The collection includes portraits, pictures of institutions, caricatures, genre scenes, and graphic art in a variety of media, illustrating the social and historical aspects of medicine.

Duke University Medical Center Archives.

University of South Carolina. Includes history of the USC School of Medicine Columbia, historical medical books, and medical pamphlets.