Library Liaisons are available for individual consultations, departmental meetings, or journal clubs.
The list below outlines some of the potential topics you can request. See the Library Classes page for additional topics.
Contact your liaison today to schedule a customized session to meet your group’s needs.
| Possible Topics | Estimated Time | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Accessing full text | 10 min. | Learn how to access full text journal articles from PubMed. |
| Narrowing your search results | 10 min. | Overview of the available filters/limits and how to combine searches using the Advanced screen. |
| Using MyNCBI | 15 min. | Learn how to customize your PubMed search results, as well as create Table of Contents and Search alerts. |
| Clinical Queries filters | 5 min. | Apply filters for evidence-based medicine topics/high quality methodology studies or medical genetics search topics. |
| Using the MeSH database | 15-20 min. | Learn how to build a search using the MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) database and add subheadings to focus your search results. |
| Possible Topics | Estimated Time | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Accessing full text | 10 min. | Learn how to access full text journal articles from Ovid. |
| Creating Ovid AutoAlerts | 15 min. | Ovid's freely available Personal Accounts enable you to create and maintain saved search strategies and AutoAlerts. The AutoAlert feature will run your saved search periodically, then notify you if there are any new matching citations. Ovid offers two delivery options for AutoAlerts: email and RSS feeds. |
| Using MeSH Vocabulary | 15 min. | Learn how to construct a search using MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) and add subheadings. |
| Narrowing Your Search Results | 15 min. | Learn about the available limits and how to combine searches. |
| Possible Topics | Estimated Time | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Email alerts | 10-15 min. | Creating table of contents alerts, citation alerts, and search alerts. |
| Has this article been cited? | 15 min. | Learn how to identify who is citing an article using Web of Science and Google Scholar. |
| RSS Feeds | 15 min. | An alternative to email alerts, learn how to subscribe to Table of Contents feeds and created Saved Search feeds. |
| Possible Topics | Estimated Time | Description |
|---|---|---|
| ClinicalKey | 15-20 min. | Overview of the comprehensive medical content (e-textbooks, multimedia, and more) and search features of this database. |
| Cochrane Library | 15-20 min. | Learn how to search and access full text through this evidence-based medicine database. |
| PsycINFO database basics | 15-20 min. | Learn how to search and access full text through this database and use the times cited feature to see who’s citing an article. |
| Journal Impact Factors | 10 min. | Utilize Journal Citation Reports to find impact factors of journals and other data used to evaluate a journal’s prestige. |
| Web of Science/Science Citation Index | 15-20 min. | Learn how to search and access full text through this database and use the times cited feature to see who’s citing an article. |
| Google Scholar | 10 min. | Access the Library’s e-journals through Google Scholar and save search alerts for new content. |
| Possible Topics | Estimated Time | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Evidence-Based Medicine Resources | 60 min. | Learn how to search the Cochrane Library, PubMed/Ovid with an EBM focus, and other resources. |
| Resources for Patients/Patient Education | 10-15 min. | Learn about MedlinePlus, a free resource from the National Library of Medicine. Patient handouts are available in ClinicalKey and AccessMedicine. |
| Possible Topics | Estimated Time | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Accessing full text Journal Articles | 15-30 min. | Tips for searching our e-journals database. This session can also include accessing full text journal articles through PubMed and Ovid. |
| Subject Guides/LibGuides | 5-10 min. | Subject guides are customized portals to library resources for departments or by topic. Learn how to navigate a Subject guide and see an overview of the available resources. |
| Library Orientation | 30-60 min. | Covers how to access e-journals, e-textbooks, databases, and print materials. Learn about accessing resources remotely and using interlibrary loan. |
| Mobile Device Resources | 10-15 min. | Many of our databases have mobile versions. Learn what’s available and how to access them. |
| Searching E-Books | 15 min. | Overview of e-textbook resources – R2 Library, ClinicalKey, and AccessMedicine |